?

Log in

No account? Create an account
011 ☆→ Lurking within time that never stops...
...love will surely pour down like the rain
So I was checking the ORICON rankings for singles to see if Tackey &… 
August 16th, 2006 08:32 pm
Supernatural - Caution
So I was checking the ORICON rankings for singles to see if Tackey & Tsubasa managed to get to number 1 (not really expecting it after a week, but really hoping), when I come to notice that it's been pushed all the way down to number 5. I was pretty mad, because that pretty much stamped out any hope of them getting to number 1 (but let's face it, Ho! Summer is not T&T's best u___u). So I looked over all the new stuff trying to find out the names of the good-for-nothings that destroyed my hopes, and I come across something familiar...

Sukima Switch's Guarana is Number 1!!! &hearts &hearts &hearts &hearts &hearts
I don't think I could be happier for them! I've been into them and Remioromen a lot lately. I'm so glad they did so well! I think I'm going to order the single now, lol. n___n;;; I still have to preorder Fever and Future, anyway... And the Fantastipo DVD+CD combo isn't going to buy itself... And do you know what? I really really like Arashi's music...

And I started watching 1 Litre of Tears about a week ago. That is seriously the most angsty drama I've ever seen... It is so good and so touching... I cried so much my head hurt, lol. Anyway, I was taking screen caps of each episode, just because, and come to find that by episode 10 I've got 1700 caps. XDDD So, what else is there to do but put the caps to good use and start an icon challenge? Nothing, that's the only option. :D 1 Litre of Tears 100 Icon Challenge. I haven't been able to bring myself to watch the last episode yet, because I have a bad feeling... But I think I'll do so tonight... T_____T

Have some downloads to celebrate Sukima Switch being #1! Seriously, download them. They are wonderful and Takuya has the most wonderful voice~! (and if a good voice isn't enough, there's even Mocomichi in the Guarana vid! XD)


Sukima Switch - Boku Note (Single 2006) Sukima Switch - Kuusou Clip (Album 2005)
Sukima Switch - PV - Boku Note (2006) Sukima Switch - PV - Guarana (2006)

Comments 
August 17th, 2006 01:41 am (UTC)
Ooooooo, thank you. <3
August 17th, 2006 01:51 am (UTC)
No problem! I just hope you enjoy them as much as I do!

Spread the Sukima Switch love any which-way you can. ^___^
August 17th, 2006 04:38 am (UTC)
Downloading, thanks ~♥
August 17th, 2006 04:53 am (UTC)
No problem ^___^
August 17th, 2006 04:54 am (UTC)
Taking all four, thanks^-^
August 17th, 2006 05:01 am (UTC)
You're vey welcome! ^__^
August 17th, 2006 04:58 am (UTC)
Megaupload is so wierd.

p.s. Have you ever heard of Bloc Party? It's a britpop band with an asian drummer. One of their videos is a cartoon, and I was like "oh man, token asian + cartoon = mistique might like this?"
p.p.s. I am digging the Nana movie. The other one is just wierd.
August 17th, 2006 05:08 am (UTC)
XD Does that mean you're downloading them? :O

If I recall correctly, you did say that his voice was interesting (or, at least you said, "yeah" when I said that I liked the way he uses his voice XD)

Hey! That Asian drummer even has glasses!!! That's everything I need in a band! XD No, they sound good, actually. I shall look into them, but... lizards with pig heads? Ehh...
August 17th, 2006 02:53 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I took the Boku Note single and the album.

Whatevs. The lizards with pig heads only have about ten seconds of screen time, total, so suck it up. Wuss.

p.s. You're not working this weekend, are you?
August 17th, 2006 03:01 pm (UTC)
Actually, my dear... I work on both Saturday and Sunday this week XDDD. They're trying to fit me in at KFC as much as possible before my two weeks is up... And I don't know about anything after that because I haven't started work at the bank yet so I don't know whan they want me to work... But you'll be leaving in four days, no? T_____T You will come back and visit all the time, right?
(Deleted comment)
August 17th, 2006 05:36 am (UTC)
No problem! I hope you like them :).
(Deleted comment)
August 17th, 2006 01:57 pm (UTC)
That's so wonderful! I'm so glad you like them! They are pretty awesome, ne? n___n
August 17th, 2006 06:36 am (UTC)
haha mistique ur so nice n.n hehehe ur such a fangirl too i love it lol
XDD
T.T fwahh i dont get how to use mega upload and hear the pretty asian men T.T; ahhhhh watashi wa bakka bakka bakka bakka T.T;
is sukimi switch in johnny boys or jpop? x.x ahh i have a surprise for u yessie needs to by more blank cd's u.u; hows ur job?
wowo this is a really long comment..>!
bai bai bicycle!n.n vrrrooom! x.x;
<3
August 17th, 2006 02:11 pm (UTC)
Oh, pleeeeeease download then, Yessi! They're not a Johnny's band *gasp*, and they're a jrocky type of jpop with a kinda jazzy feel... They write all their own lyrics and music and even write for other bands. They're so amazing T____T.

On using Megaupload:
Underneath the brownish banner there should be a three-digit code in blue purlpe and pink near the top of the page on the right hand side. Type that code into the space provided and hit 'Download'. On the next page, in that very same spot, a countdown should begin. When it reaches around ten seconds, a popup window should appear right above it. Just close out of it. When the countdown reaches 0, the words 'Click here to download'should appear. Click on the words and it should say 'Loading download'. Then, a download window should appear aking where you want to save your file.

You should know what to do from there ^___^.

And, actually, I haven't started workingin the bank yet. I still have to be approved or something x__x. Man, do I love not working, though... Heh, if you've got a surprise for me, then I'm gonna make a surprise for you... Filled with a ton of Johnny's jpop! XDD Just kidding, you'll love it.

&hearts
(Deleted comment)
August 17th, 2006 02:12 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome n___n.
August 17th, 2006 01:28 pm (UTC)
Yay! Downloads!!!
I don't know how much more downloading my poor computer can take I swear I seemed to have thirty more gigs
than I do now yesterday! oh well ^.^
August 17th, 2006 02:15 pm (UTC)
I know! It's like... Why did all the gigabytes go? :O

^^;;

Tell me what you think of them, Ami. They sound so freakin' good... Don't get me wrong, I love my Johnny's idols, but it's really something completely different when you find a band that is more focused on talent and ability than looks. Try Remioromen, too! I think you'd LOVE them.
August 17th, 2006 05:28 pm (UTC)
i loveee boku note! thanks for uploading bothe! i hope
the album is as wonderful as the single ^^
August 17th, 2006 05:41 pm (UTC)
Yes yes yes! Boku Note is the most beautiful song EVAR! &hearts I don't think you'll be dissapointed with the album. Hope you enjoy it! ^___^
August 17th, 2006 06:53 pm (UTC)
I've been trying to grab the Guarana PV (grr megaupload!) but I finally got it :D Megauploads kinda hates me. Thank you!!!

Already bought both of their albums and they are so great!! It's just so refreshing XD
August 17th, 2006 07:01 pm (UTC)
First of all, OMG that icon is TEH CUTENESS!!! It looks just like him! &hearts

And yes, refreshing is the perfect word to describe them! Hope you enjoy the PV! ^___^
August 17th, 2006 10:35 pm (UTC)
Heh heh Thanks! Tsuyoshi is my love :) There's also a Koichi version I haven't uploaded yet ^^

I like your icon of Takuya ^^ wonderful voice he has


May 29th, 2008 06:12 pm (UTC) - Upload it again Sukima Switch^^
Anonymous
hey please upload Sukima Switch kimi note and kuusou clip again guys

thx'z ^^
This page was loaded Dec 16th 2017, 8:20 pm GMT.